Jen Garner’s New BF Vs. Ben!
Articles,  Blog

Jen Garner’s New BF Vs. Ben!


Live from New York City, it’s the Wendy Williams Show. ♪ Oh yeah ♪ ♪ Feel, feel, feel it ♪ ♪ Feel, feel it-it, feel it ♪ ♪ Feel it, feel it, feel it ♪ ♪ Let’s go, come on, you need it ♪ ♪ How you doin’ ♪ ♪ How-How-How-How you doin’ ♪ Now, here’s Wendy. (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) (audience whoops) ♪ How you doin’ ♪ Hey. (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) Thank you for watching us. (laughs) (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) What the swami is goin’ on? (laughs) (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) Say hello to my co-host, my studio audience. (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) How you doin’? How you doin’? How you doin’? How you doin’? I love that. (audience laughs) Let’s get started. It’s time for? Hot Topics. Yes. (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) (deep bass music) Have a seat, have a seat. Rambo, get out of my face. I see you, I don’t have to look, okay? Get outta my face. (laughs) I’m a swami. (laughs) (audience laughs) Look, here’s the thing, Jennifer Garner’s boyfriend isn’t happy with Ben Affleck because Ben has been talkin’, he’s doin’ interviews promoting a new movie and one of the things that we talked about earlier this week is that Ben said that one of his biggest regrets in life is that he divorced Jen. Oh. Well, Ben is totally single so it’s okay for him to say that, but Jen Garner, she’s got the main custody of the kids and also a boyfriend. (audience murmurs) And the boyfriend’s name is John and John is now talkin’. Oh. Well, you know what, there’s John at the bottom, equally as cute. (audience murmurs) John feels that Jen has become Ben’s main focus. (audience murmurs) Like the killer. Oh. You know when you break up with someone but they become obsessed with the brokernation of the situation? (audience laughs) And they’re not really paying attention to their new baby’s mother. (audience murmurs) Or girlfriend or whatever. Mhm. So John is lookin’ and sayin’ what the heck? He thinks that Ben should consider John’s feelings and her feelings in this whole thing. Like come on. Ben thinks that, oh God. John and Jen, are they engaged? No, not yet. Not yet? Mm-mm, she’s takin’ it slow with him. This is what it’s like to date a celebrity though, I think. Like John is not a celebrity, I don’t know who this man is. But he’s talking because I guess, after midnight, you get caught in your feelings. If you happen to wake up, you get caught in your feelings and then you all of a sudden start Googling and schmooglin’ and doin’ stuff. (audience laughs) I don’t know about you but after midnight, probably around three o’clock in the morning, I wake up to the cutest couple ever, who does the news. It’s Ken. Oh, on Channel 7? Yes. Shirleen Allicot. Nope.
Nope? Nope, it’s Ken, Kenneth. Ken and? And. Oh, no, no, no. Janai.
Janai Norman. Oh my gosh. (audience laughs)
(Norman laughs) They are so cute and they do the news together and I hate when one takes off and they have to have a surprise co-host. But it’s only me–
We’re up that early, right. No, but my bladder, ’cause I can go back to sleep. (audience laughs)
(Norman laughs) I go back to sleep for another three hours, but I hit the TV just to see what Ken– And Janai. ‘Cause they’re friends in my head. Right. I love them. They’re such a young couple. She’s married, he’s not. But he just had a baby or somethin’ like that. I don’t know. All I know is that, look, he got caught in his feelings after midnight. (audience murmurs) And John, stop talkin’, okay. Leave Ben alone. Jen’s not gettin’ back together with Ben. Ben is the father of the children. They will always be together in some particular way. John, be the stronger man and show some strength. Go, go John. (audience applauds) Norman, I was telling you, one day I woke up to go to the bathroom and they said “How you doin'” and they shouted out to me. Yes. (audience laughs) And I’m in the bed watchin’. The cats are layin’ there comatose as usual and I’m like huh? Kenneth? Janai? (audience laughs) Thank you. (Norman laughs) Anyhoo. Future, everyone, is… (audience murmurs) Mr. Toxic. She called you Mr. Toxic, Future. That wasn’t me. (audience laughs) So look, Future is going at it with his baby’s mother number seven in court. Oh. Now you know he’s got a bunch of them. 10. Eight.
Eight. (audience murmurs) Eight, last count. Two of ’em don’t even wanna be seen. The other ones don’t care. He claims that Eliza, baby’s mother number seven, all right, there she is, only got pregnant to him for the money, or for him for the money. Well, gee, Future, ya think? (audience laughs) The way you swang your dang-a-lang. (audience laughs) (audience applauds) I’m not that kinda girl. You’re not that kinda girl. But we understand. You don’t have to be that kinda girl to understand the mentality, okay? He says that she calls her daughter Check Baby. Oh. (audience murmurs) That’s messed up. It might be messed up but you know what, that’s his fault. That’s his fault. Girl, you clutched your pearls like this. You’re delighting in this story. At the end, yes, you. At the end in the Boof section, front row. Yes, you clutched like oh my gosh. Yeah. Check Baby. Well, that’s what happens when you meet a guy who you know has money and then you get pregnant by him. (audience murmurs) And then somehow, you think your life is supposed to be great after that. Hmm. Eliza, the baby’s mom, is denying that. (audience murmurs)
(audience laughs) Yeah, she should. He wants to pay $450 a month for child support. (audience murmurs) Girl, $450 doesn’t even cover my teabags. (audience laughs) (audience applauds) Really? Really? I don’t know what Future’s gonna do. Future creates all this for himself. One thing that is good though is that at least one baby’s mom is not asking for anything, and that’s Ciara. Yeah. (Wendy vocalizes “1, 2, Step”) (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) Good for her. So let’s move on. Mark Wahlberg, everybody, is after a DJ at his daughter’s dance. Now, now hold on. Now you have to remember, Mark Wahlberg is a contemporary guy. He was Mr. Calvin Klein, Mr. Funky Bunch, Mr. Got Arrested, Mr. Bad Boy involved with all kinds of stuff in Boston. He was the porn star in “Boogie Nights”. Yeah. Yes, he was. (audience laughs) But we’re all allowed to grow up. Okay. Hi. Second row, glitter jacket. No, guy. Mhm. Mhm. Yep, yep, hi. How are you? Great, how are you? Are you having a good time? Yes. Your eyebrows are piercing. (audience laughs) Yes. (audience applauds) Gorgeous. Mhm. How old are you? I’m 28. Do you even know who Dapper Dan is? Yeah. (Wendy vocalizes “1, 2, Step”) (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) So here’s the deal, right, and the turban, you see. Look, look, no, no. Dap is from the ’80s and the late ’70s. Dap did all kinds of stuff for killers and $100 billers, but Dap has grown up and grown his business and he collaborated with Gucci, which means he gets all the material and makes things the way he wants. You can’t just walk in a store and get a Dap Gucci. You have to get with Dap and then he either says yes or no. I had no idea what Willie was measuring for for the past like two months. He’s like measure a finger, measure a wrist. Willie is doin’, I’m just like leave me the hell alone, I’m going home. (audience laughs) Right? And he’s like, “No, Dap is doin’ this thing for you,” and I’m like, “Okay Willie, but you have my measurements “and they haven’t changed.” Well, they fluctuate. (audience laughs) Depending on what I eat. (audience laughs) Anyhoo. But Dap made me this. Do you like it? I love it. (audience applauds) (audience cheers) The unfortunate thing is is that I will wear this again ’cause I’m that kinda girl. For the amount of money wardrobe paid for this, okay, later on, maybe in June, I’ll wear it with a white tank top or somethin’ like that and then I’ll take this wrap blouse, which is tucked in, and I’ll wear it maybe with a brown skirt in the fall. But when you see me wear it again, shut your mouth. (audience laughs) (audience applauds) Shut up. Right? What am I supposed to do with this? Look, look, look, he lines it. Look, Look, the lining is all line-dacious. No, don’t pull up too close now. (audience laughs) Okay? But look, it’s all line-dacious with the silk on the inside and the out. Oh, oh, he did this, okay? This is fully done. Sorry, bad one. (clicks tongue) (audience laughs) (audience applauds) No, ’cause he tried and Dap was like nope. Oh. Uh-huh, oh, oh. Somebody caught what I was throwin’. So anyway, so Marky Mark, right, so he’s at his daughter dance and she’s 10 years old. And then he heard the eff bomb bein’ dropped in a song. Oh. And I’m like okay, what were they playin’? Too Short or somethin’. Some of that “Back That”. (audience laughs) Come on now. At 10 years old in 2020, these kids have heard worse in their house. (audience murmurs) So he walked over to the DJ and asked him to change the music, which is like Dad, you’re makin’ it cornier than ever. Really? We like Too Short. (audience laughs) (audience applauds) We like it all. I just think that if you walk over to a DJ at a party, (sighs) I’ll never forget when our son, he went to his first party. Well, without us, and he was 12, and it was a Batz Mitzvah and all the girls were wearin’ six-inch Louboutins and really thigh-high stripper outfits and stuff. This is in our town in Livingston, okay? Okay? And it was over at the Shul, I mean over at the temple. Uh-huh, it was over at the temple, right? So I go to pick him up. I dropped him off but it was all good, it was early, right? When I go to pick him up, I’m seein’ girls come out. Some have one heel in one finger and the other one on the other, you know, Marco, so they do the up-down, up-down. You know what I’m sayin’. Look, look, look, and I’m hearin’ the music comin’ from out the place and it was all everything that we get ripped to right here at the show. And I wasn’t mad at it because he grew up in a particular knowledge from his parents, like just because they say it, doesn’t mean you have to do it or know it or acknowledge it. That’s not really how the world is. This is just some rapper rappin’ about stuff that has nothin’ to do with your wheelhouse, ’cause we will, (audience laughs) okay? (audience applauds) It wasn’t a big deal. Mark should’ve just had the talk with his daughter once they got home, not walk over to the DJ. I feel as though in 2020, you don’t wanna corn your kids all the way out. If you corn them all the way out, that leads to a certain amount of bullying the next day and bullying is so rampant that we as parents, well, you try to do as much as you can without it. With that mind, Boof, when we go to commercial, can you please play Too Short? (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) (Wendy laughs) And you know what I’m talkin’ about. (audience laughs) Okay. So Paris Hilton says breaking up with her fiance, Chris Zylka, was the best decision she ever made. (audience murmurs) Now, if you’ll recall, last time Paris was here, she sat on the couch. We have lovely conversation. I love Paris Hilton. I’ve loved her since the radio, before TV was invented here. (audience laughs) And then Chris was in the audience sitting right there, rootin’ on his girl. But he’s really young. Chris at that time was only 20? No. That was River she was with. Chris is more age appropriate. He’s like 34. And Paris just turned 39? She is 37. 37?
Uh-huh. She just had a birthday. Yeah.
37. Okay, well, Paris was talkin’ to Cosmo and she said, “I feel like I’m an incredible woman “and I deserve someone amazing. “I’ve worked too hard just to give my life to someone. “They have to be perfect.” The P word bothers me a little bit. (audience murmurs) ‘Cause perfect is relative. To me, and this is a broad stroke in my life, a broad stroke, broad stroke, if a situation, a person, a circumstance could be 80% great, then that’s what’s considered perfect. You’ve got to allow, oh sir, in the second row with the denim jacket. We’re relating right now. Yes, you seem sensible. Yes. You know what I mean? There is no perfect. Is that your wife, your mother? Perfect. I mean not perfect. 80% of the time, she’s perfect for you. Who, me, yes.
Yes. Then that’s what matters. 20% of the time, you fight, you don’t get along. Fine. Then you’re perfect for each other. Perfect. Perfect. (audience applauds) (audience laughs) Marco? Yes.
80%. If you’re happy 80% of the time, with a circumstance, a situation or what not, isn’t that perfect? 100%, I agree, yep. See, it’s not 100%. Well, I agree 100– I know what you’re sayin’, I know what you’re sayin’. Yeah. Well, the April issue of Cosmo (audience laughs) with Paris with the pink pouf. Wow. (audience applauds) Is out now. Oh God. What are we gonna do? This is the last weekend of plastic bags in New York. (audience murmurs) March 1st and I go along with it. I don’t wanna see animals choking in the river and things like that, but I do like to use them for the recyclable, and I have been hoarding them crazily. And people around here at Wendy have been really great at savin’ their bags too and also, there’s a lot goin’ on around here regarding bags. But I also understand one thing. (Wendy belches) What? (laughs) Nothing. Why are you laughing? You’re just crackin’ me up. (laughs) (audience laughs) (Norman laughs) Look, you gotta start collecting those canvas bags and I have some of them too. It’s just hard to always have them with you. And you have to make a plan. When you go to the grocery store, it has to be a plan. It’s not just where you just stop anymore. But here at Wendy, we’ve got you covered. Oh. Well, now hold on now. Studio audience? Yes. I’m giving you a Wendy reusable. (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) Uh-huh. Uh-huh, uh-huh. Yeah. Yeah. (clears throat) I mean do your job, advertise the show, but at the same time, get some good stuff for you and eat hearty. Plastic (makes moaning noise). (audience laughs) Anyway, we’ve got more great show for you everybody. (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) Up next, the Hot Five with Jeremy Parsons. So grab a snack and come on back. Come on back. (dance music) (audience cheers)
(audience applauds) (audience whoops) ♪ Feel, feel, feel it ♪ ♪ Feel, feel it-it ♪ ♪ Woo ♪

100 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *